Your Java Scripting is Disabled, some content may not display correctly SDSU | Campus Administrator Directory
SDSU Web Directory
Skip repeated menu and go directly to page content.

 
Academic Affairs
Auxiliary Organizations
Business and Financial Affairs
College of Arts and Letters
Fowler College of Business
College of Education
College of Engineering
College of Extended Studies
College of Health & Human Services
College of Professional Studies and Fine Arts
College of Sciences
Division of Academic Engagement & Student Achievement
Enrollment Services 
San Diego State University Imperial Valley 
San Diego State University Imperial Valley (Brawley Campus)
Instructional Technology Services
Library and Information Access
Office of Graduate and Research Affairs
Office of the President
Student Affairs
University Relations and Development
Vice President
Athletics
Donor Relations
Finance Management
Major Gifts
Strategic Communications and Public Affairs
Planned Giving
Prospect Research
Special Events
    
    

Department

Administrator

Phone

Mail

    

Academic Affairs

   
    
Provost MH 3310Joseph F Johnson (Interim)(619) 594-6881MC 8010
Associate Vice President for Academic Affairs-Resource Management- MH 3310Radmila Prislin(619) 594-5166MC 8010
Associate Vice President for Faculty Advancement- MH 3310KWilliam F. Eadie(Interim)(619) 594-6111MC 8010
Associate Vice President for Academic Affairs-Enrollment Management -  SSW1520ASandra Cook(619) 594-4766MC 7455
Associate Vice President for Academic Affairs-International Programs - AL 173Alan Sweedler(619) 594-1354MC 5102
Assistant Vice President for Academic Affairs-Information Technology- MH 3309AEdgar Hodge(619) 594-0097MC 8010
Director, Academic Resources- MH 3310EMary Anne Kremicki(619) 594-1229MC 8010
Director, University Analytical Studies & Institutional Research Jeanne Stronach(619) 594-8712MC 8010
Executive Director, City Heights Educational CollaborativeTim Allen(619) 594-8317 
Senior Academic Technology Officer & Director, Instructional Technology Services- AH 1144AJames Frazee(619) 594-2893MC 8114
    
Top

Auxiliary Organizations

   
    
Athletics- FAC 3013John David Wicker(619) 594-6357MC 4313
Associated Students- Conrad Prebys Aztec Student Union 320Christina Brown(619) 594-6555MC 7804
Aztec Shops- EC 2nd FloorTodd Summer(619) 594-7539MC 1701
California Faculty Association- COMM 227Jane Rushall(619) 594-2775MC 8330
California State University Employees Union- COMM 122A (619) 594-3076MC 4528
San Diego State University Research FoundationMichele Goetz (619) 594-1862MC 1934
San Diego State Retirement Association- AD 225Pat Koppman(619) 594-4701MC 5000
University Senate- AD 221Marcie Bober-Michel(619) 594-5320MC 1621
    
Top

Business and Financial Affairs

   
    
Vice President of Business and Financial Affairs & CFO- AD 320Tom McCarron(619) 594-5631MC 1620
Assistant Vice President of Business Operations- AD 320Eric Hansen(619) 594-5901MC 1620
Chief Technology Officer & Interim Chief Information Officer-AD 222CRick Nornholm(619) 594-1889MC 1604
  Senior Director, Enterprise Technology Services- AD 222CRick Nornholm(619) 594-1889MC 1604
    Director, Business Information Systems- AD 231Cyndie Winrow(619) 594-0864MC 1619
    ITSO-Information and Technology Security Office- AD 222Michael Murashkovskiy(619) 594-1836MC 1604
    Director, ETS Infrastructure and Operations-EBA 128Kent McKelvey(619) 594-3245MC 7709
        Director, University Computing Services- AD 222BMichael Farley(619) 594-6906MC 1604
        Director, Enterprise Technology Client Services- LL 225Chris Clements(619) 594-3442MC 1620
        Manager, ETS Resource- EBA 129Sheryl Necochea(619) 594-7477MC 7709
        Manager, University Computing Services- EBA 103ETom Voss(619) 594-3300MC 7711
 Director, Facilities Services-FS 100 Mark Hunter (Interim) (619) 594-4967MC 1401
 Director, Business Services- BSS 200QJohnny Eaddy (Interim)(619) 594-2408MC 8500
Associate Vice President of Financial Operations-AD 320CAgnes Wong Nickerson(619) 594-6017MC 1620
    Director, Audit & Tax- AD 320Valerie Peterson(619) 594-3595MC 1620
    Director, Budget and Finance- AD 224Crystal Little(619) 594-4578MC 1622
    Director, Contract and Procurement Management- AD 116Bruce Petrozza(619) 594-4723MC 1616
    University Controller- AD 111CBeth Warrem(619) 594-7985MC 1617
         Manager, Accounting Services-AD 115Dana McCoy(619) 594-4593MC 1617
         Manager, Financial Systems Management & Analysis- AD 111ABrent Coe(619) 594-2280MC 1615
         Manager, Student Account Services- SSW 2536T'Ante Sims(619) 594-4105MC 7425
         Manager, Financial Reporting- AD 115BMichael Welch(619) 594-2567MC 1617
         Manager, SDSUCard Office- SSW 2620DPaul Carlisle(619) 594-6800MC 7850
         Manager, Accounts Payable- AD 116Matt Frankos(619) 594-5289MC 1611
Associate Vice President of Real Estate, Planning & Development and University Architect- AD 320DBob Schulz(619) 594-6017MC 1620
   Director, Office of Housing Administration- OHACynthia Cervantes(619) 594-2941MC 1802
   Director, Construction- AD 130Jim Cleaton(619) 594-5524MC 1624
   Director, Facilities Planning and DesignLaura Shinn(619) 594-6619MC 1624
   Director, Project ManagementJeff Brown(619) 594-2629MC 1401
Associate Vice President of Administration-AD 320Jessica Rentto(619) 594-6018MC 1620
   Director, The Center for Human Resources- ESCW 4th FloorThom Harpole(619) 594-0469MC 1625
   Director, Office of Employee Relations and Compliance- AD 228   Heather Bendinelli(619) 594-8699MC 1695
   Chief of Police, University Police- UPD 207Josh Mays (619) 594-7851MC 4390
   Director, Business Enterprise- AD-320  Martin Munoz-Careaga(619) 594-1851MC 1620
   Director, Environmental Health & Safety- HT 58CTerry Gee(619) 594-6778MC 1243
Athletics DirectorJohn David Wicker(619) 594-6357MC 4313
    
Top

College of Arts and Letters

   
    
Dean -AL 600Norma Bouchard(619) 594-5456MC 6060
Arts and Letters Main LineLilia Ortiz(619) 594-5431MC 6060
Associate Dean- AL 613Madhavi McCall(619) 594-5179MC 6060
Associate Dean- AL 659Peter Atterton(619) 594-3007MC 6060
Assistant Dean for Student Affairs- AL 202Karey Sabol(619) 594-5158MC 6024
Director of Development- AL 600Janee Shaw(619) 594-1562MC 6060
Director, Resource Management- AL 600Elaine Rother(619) 594-6950MC 6060
    
DepartmentsChair/Director  
    
Africana Studies- AL 373Charles Toombs(619) 594-6532MC 6032
American Indian Studies- AL 331BDavid Kamper(619) 594-8081MC 6036
Anthropology Department- AL 448AFrederick Conway(619) 594-5643MC 6040
Chicana and Chicano Studies-AL 348Maria Ibarra(619) 594-0316MC 6034
Classics and Humanities-AL 662Risa Kohn(619) 594-5186MC 6064
Economics Department-NH 311Hisham Foad(619) 594-8495MC 4485
English and Comparative Literature Department-AL 226Michael K. Borgstrom(619) 594-5271MC 6020
European Studies Department- SH 224BAnne Donadey(619) 594-6491MC 7704
Geography Department- SH 314Piotr Jankowski(619) 594-0640MC 4493
History Department - AL 588Andrew Wiese(619) 594-5262MC 6050
Linguistics & Asian/Middle Eastern Languages- SHW 214Betty Samraj(619) 594-5268MC 7727
Philosophy Department- AL 446Mark Wheeler(619) 594-6706MC 6044
Political Science Department- NH 106Ronnee Schreiber(619) 594-5208MC 4427
Religious Studies Department- AL 662Risa Kohn(619) 594-5185MC 6062
Rhetoric & Writing Studies- SHW 141Glen McClish(619) 594-6515MC 4452
Sociology Department- NH 224Norma Ojeda(619) 594-1320MC 4423
Spanish & Portuguese Languages and Literature AL 134Alda Blanco(619) 594-6588MC 6010
Women's Studies- AL 346ADoreen Mattingly(619) 594-8033MC 6030
    
Programs and Research CentersDirector/Coordinator  
    
Center for Asian and|Pacific|Studies - AL|473Sandra Wawrytko(619) 594-5455MC 6042
Center for Arabic and Islamic Studies- AL 378Ahmet Kuru(619) 594-8643MC 4427
Center for Latin American Studies- AL 377Ramona Perez(619) 594-1104MC 6038
Confucius Institute- AL 172Lilly Cheng(619) 594-4791MC 6062
Eidemiller|Weather|Station,|Geography|Department-|SH|305Edward Aguado(619) 594-5930MC 4493
Fiction International (English Department) - AL 264Harold Jaffe(619) 594-5469MC 6020
Institute for the Regional Studies of the Californias- AL 377Paul Ganster(619) 594-5423MC 6039
Institute of Ethics and Public Affairs- AL 446Mark Wheeler(619) 594-6706MC 6044
International Business- AL 208John Putman(619) 594-1682MC 6022
International Business Education and Research, Center for -  (CIBER)(CBA/CAL)- SSE 3375Mark Ballam(619) 594-8599MC 8230
International Population Center- SH 308John Weeks(619) 594-8040MC 4402
International Security and Conflict Resolution (ISCOR) - NH 124Latha Varadarjan(619) 594-3255MC 4427
International Studies Education Project (ISTEP) - AL 542Elsie Begler(619) 594-2412MC 6014
Japan Studies Institute- EBA 334Yoshiko Higurashi(619) 594-1005MC 7728
Language Acquisition Resource Center (LARC) - SH211CMat Schulze(619) 594-0958MC 8305
Master|of Arts in|Liberal|Arts|&|Sciences||(MALAS) -|AL|273William Nericcio(619) 594-1524MC 6020
National|Center|for|the Study of Children's|Literature -|AL|278Joseph Thomas(619) 594-8430MC 6020
Poetry International- AL 262Ilya Kaminsky(619) 594-8427MC 6020
SDSU Press- AL 283Harry Polkinhorn(619) 594-6220MC 6020
Social Science Program- AL 588Carole Putko(619) 594-5304MC 6050
Social|Science|Research|Lab|(SSRL)|-|AL 374Cathy Cirina-Chiu(619) 594-1363MC 4575
South|Coastal|Information|Center -|AL 106Seth Mallios(619) 594-5682MC 5320
    
Top

Fowler College of Business

   
    
Dean -SSE 3220Lance A Nail(619) 594-5259MC 8230
Associate Dean of Academic Affairs- SSE 3356ADavid Ely (619) 594-5259MC 8230
Assistant Dean for Student Affairs- EBA 448Kristie Dock (619) 594-6760MC 7748
Director of Graduate Programs- SSE 3124Nik Varaiya(619) 594-8073MC 8236
Director, Resource Management- SSE 3229Davette Kawachi(619) 594-1106MC 8230
Director, Undergraduate Programs- SSE 3204Gary Grudnitski(619) 594-6713MC 8221
Computer Technology Support- EBA 329John Owens(619) 594-3025MC 8230
    
    
DepartmentsChair/Director  
    
Accountancy, School of- SSE 2411Damon M Fleming(619) 594-3735MC 8221
Finance Department- SSE 3314Kamal Haddad(619) 594-5311MC 8236
Management Information Systems- SSE 3439Bruce Reinig(619) 594-3032MC 8234
Management Department- SSE 3310Chamu Sundaramurthy(619) 594-4845MC 8238
Marketing Department- SSE 3128Heather Honea (619) 594-4308MC 8239
    
Programs and Research CentersDirector/Coordinator  
    
Aztec Consulting - SSE 3143John Francis(619) 594-3901MC 8238
Center for International Business Education & Research (CIBER)- SSE 3220Mark Ballam(619) 594-3947MC 8230
Lavin Entrepreneurship Center- GC 1502Alex DeNoble(619) 594-2781MC 1915
Executive and Specialized Programs, Executive MBA Program - EBA 312Patricia van Damme(619) 594-6010MC 8232
Executive and Specialized Programs, Sports Business Management- GC 1502EScott Minto(619) 594-6023MC 8232
Graduate Advising- EBA 448Nik Varaiya(619) 594-8073MC 8228
International Business Program (CAL/FCB)- AL 208John Putman(619) 594-1682MC 6022
Real Estate & Land Use Institute- SSE 3313Andrew Do(619) 594-5324MC 8236
The Corky McMillin Center for Real Estate - SSE 3428BMehdi Salehizadeh (Interim)(619) 594-4305MC 8236
Undergraduate Programs- EBA 448Gary Grudnitski(619) 594-5828MC 7748
Undergraduate Business Advising- EBA 448Kristie Dock (Interim)(619) 594-4188MC 8228
    
    
Top

College of Education

   
    
Dean- EBA 346Y. Barry Chung(619) 594-1424MC 1154
Associate Dean- EBA 346Nadine Bezuk(619) 594-1370MC 1154
Assistant Dean for Student Affairs- EBA 346Patricia Lozada-Santone(619) 594-1426MC 1154
Assistant Dean for Special Projects- EBA 431Tanis Starck(619) 594-0546MC 1154
Budget and Analysis- EBA 346Julie White(619) 594-1457MC 1154
Operations and Support Services- EBA 346Elsa Tapia(619) 594-8996MC 1154
Dean's Office-EBA 346Alyssa Ancheta(619) 594-6091MC 1154
Office of Student Services- EBA 259Lisa McCully(619) 594-1427MC 1100
    
DepartmentsChair/Director  
    
Administration, Rehabilitation & Post-Secondary Education -  EBA 246Caren Sax(619) 594-6115MC 1127
Child and Family Development Department- EBA 403ASarah Garrity (Interim)(619) 594-0514MC 4502
Counseling & School Psychology Department- NE 179Brent Taylor(619) 594-6109MC 1179
Dual Language & English Learner Education- EBA 248BMargarita Machado-Casas(619) 594-5155MC 1152
Educational Leadership Department- NE 166Douglas Fisher(619) 594-4063MC 1190
Special Education Department- NE 70Laura Hall(619) 594-6665MC 1170
Teacher Education- EBA 255vacant(619) 594-1222MC 1153
    
Programs and Research CentersDirector/Coordinator  
    
Executive Director, City Heights Educational CollaborativeLilian Garcia(619) 594-8317MC 1154
Liberal Studies- EBA 255Sharon Bendall(619) 594-1136MC 1153
Math/Science Teacher Initiative- EBA 250Dr. Rafaela Santa Cruz / Alison Sternal(619) 594-5706MC 1105
Pathways Office- NE 280Dr. Cynthia Park / Erika Espinoza Araiza(619) 594-8626MC 1106
Pre-College Institue- DAC Suite 100Dr. Cynthia Park / Irina Khelbnikova(619) 594-2349MC 1106
SDSU/CGU Joint Doctoral Program in Education- EBA 250Dr. J. Luke Wood / Alison Sternal(619) 594-5706MC 1105
    
Top

College of Engineering

   
    
Dean- E 203Eugene Olevsky (Interim)(619) 594-6061MC 1326
Associate Dean for Graduate Studies and Research- E 200CEugene Olevsky(619) 594-6061MC 1326
Associate Dean for Undergaduate Studies- E 200CVacant(619) 594-6061MC 1326
Assistant Dean for Student Affairs- E 200BTheresa Garcia(619) 594-5807MC 1326
    
DepartmentsChair/Director  
    
Aerospace Engineering - E 310Ping Lu, Ph.D.(619) 594-2278MC 1308
Civil, Construction & Environmental Engineering Department- ENG 424AJanusz Supernak (Interim)(619) 594-6378MC 1324
Electrical & Computer Engineering Department- ENG 426Chris Mi(619) 594-7013MC 1309
Mechanical Engineering Department- ENG 326John Abraham(619) 594-2450MC 1323
    
Programs and Research CentersDirector/Coordinator  
    
Bio Engineering Master's Program - E326Sam Kassegne(619) 594-1815MC 1323
Communications Systems & Signal Processing Institute- ENG 403LMadhu Gupta(619) 594-0290MC 1309
Concrete Research Institute- ENG 421JM. Ziad Bayasi(619) 594-7158MC 1324
Construction Engineering Program- ED 100GJanusz Supernak(619) 594-6072MC 1324
Engineering Outreach/Student Internships- ENG 200BTheresa Garcia(619) 594-5807MC 1326
Industrial Assessment Center- ENG 425A/BAsfaw Beyene(619) 594-7143MC 1323
Joint Doctoral Program in Engineering Science/Applied Mechanics-ENG 209Eugene Olevsky(619) 594-6079MC 1326
Mechanical Engineering Master's Program - E326John Abraham(619) 594-2450MC 1323
MESA Engineering Program-ENG 208ANatasha Celise-Forbes(619) 594-5679MC 1303
Project Lead The Way- ED 100AMichelle Bunn(619) 594-7942MC 1326
Troops to EngineersBrittany Field(619) 594-5849MC 7470
    
Top

College of Extended Studies

   
    
Dean- GC 2503Radhika Seshan(619) 594-4062MC 1920
Associate Dean Program Administration- GC 2503AFrancesca Ringland(619) 594-6226MC 1920
Assistant Dean of Operations- GC 2503Daniel Waterman(619) 594-2514MC 1920
Director, International Program Development- ESC 201AWilliam Price(619) 594-0391MC 1920
Director, Marketing- GC 2503Jaclyn Kezirian (Interim)(619) 594-0349MC 1920
Assistant Director, Marketing- GC 2504ALeslie Reilly(619) 594-0349MC 1920
Executive Director of Program Development & Administration- GC 2501ATamara McLeod(619) 594-5640MC 1925
Associate Dean of Finance & Operations - GC 2503Joe Wolfman(619) 594-7078MC 1920
Executive Director of Enrollment & Registration Services & Open University- GC 1539CCherie Bloodworth(619) 594-7116MC 1919
Program Director, Faculty-Led Study Travel Abroad- ESC 301EAdrienne Richart(619) 594-5154MC 7205
Program Director, Osher Lifelong Learning Institute- ESC 301HAimee Davis(619) 594-5674MC 7205
Military & Veterans Service Coordinator- SSW 1661LFatima Peyton(619) 594-3047MC 7205
Executive Director, American Language Institute- GC 1517Barbara Bass(619) 594-4144MC 1914
Director of IT- GC 2501KMeng Phuong(619) 594-8575MC 1920
    
Top

College of Health & Human Services

   
    
Dean- ED 154Steven P Hooker(619) 594-6516MC 4124
Dean's Office Fax (619) 594-7103 
Associate Dean- ED 154DLarry Verity(619) 594-6516MC 4124
Associate Dean- ED 154KGuadalupe Ayala(619) 594-6686MC 4124
Assistant Dean for Student Affairs- ED 154MJessica Robinson(619) 594-6151MC 4124
Development Officer- ESC 349Rebecca Williamson(619) 594-2868MC 8045
    
DepartmentsChair/Director  
    
Exercise & Nutritional Sciences- ENS 351 AMatthew T Mahar(619) 594-5543MC 7251
Graduate School of Public Health- HT 119Hala Madanat(619) 594-3754MC 4162
Nursing, School of- HT 58Philip Greiner(619) 594-6504MC 4158
Social Work, School of- HH 119BMelinda Hohman(619) 594-6247MC 4119
Speech Language and Hearing Sciences- SLHS 223Tracy Love (Interim)(619) 594-7746MC 1518
    
Programs and Research CentersDirector/Coordinator  
    
Academy for Professional Excellence 6505 Alvarado Rd. Suite #107 San Diego CA 92120Jennifer Tucker-Tatlow(619) 594-3546MC 1394
Audiology Clinic- 5245 Campanile Dr #101Christine Kirsch(619) 594-4176MC 1518
Center for Alcohol & Drug Studies- HH 203Susan Woodruff(619) 594-3475MC 4119
Center for Behavioral Epidemiology and Community Health (CBEACH)-  9245 Sky Park Court Suite 230Mel Hovell(858) 505-4770MC 1394
Consensus Organizing Center- 4275 El Cajon Blvd. #102Jennifer Cosio(619) 594-3870MC 1938
Institute for Behavior and Community Health 9425 Sky Park Court, Suite 221 San Diego CA 92123-4311Guadalupe X. Ayala/Mariaelena Concha(619) 594-2395MC 1934
Institute for Public Health- 6505 Alvarado Road Suite 116, San Diego, CA 92120Suzanne Lindsay(619) 594-4409MC 1877
San Diego Prevention Research Center- 9245 Sky Park Court., #224John Elder(619) 594-2395MC 1394
Social Policy InstituteSteve Hornberger(619) 594-6508MC 4119
Speech Language Clinic- 5245 Campanile DR #101Charlotte Lopes(619) 594-8051MC 1518
Center on Aging - HH 119Anita Harbert and Jon Won Min46310, 46893MC 1872
SDSU Adaptive Fitness ClinicMatthew Soto(619) 594-2017 
    
Top

College of Professional Studies and Fine Arts

   
    
Dean- PSFA 212Joyce Gattas(619) 594-5124MC 4512
Associate Dean- PSFA 212CDonna Conaty(619) 594-5124MC 4512
Assistant Dean for Student Affairs- PSFA 212DAlane Lockwood(619) 594-6928MC 4512
Director of Development- PSFA 212Mary Darling(619) 594-8299MC 4512
Resource Manager- PSFA 212EPam Groth(619) 594-4465MC 4512
College Communication Officer- PSFA 227Christianne Penunuri(619) 594-0125MC 4512
    
DepartmentsChair/Director  
    
Aerospace Studies- ENS 385 Dennis Tucker(619) 594-1123MC 7238
School of Art and Design- A 505Kotaro Nakamura(619) 594-6511MC 4805
Communication, School of- COMM 237William Snavely(619) 594-0716MC 4560
Journalism & Media Studies, School of- PSFA 361Bey-Ling Sha(619) 594-5450MC 4561
L. Robert Payne School of Hospitality & Tourism Management-PSFA 436BCarl Winston(619) 594-4964MC 4514
Military Science Department- ENS 451Scot Hogdon(619) 594-4943MC 7245
Music and Dance, School of- M 111DScott Lipscomb(619) 594-6037MC 7902
Naval Science Department- COMM 130William Ault(619) 594-3730MC 7241
Public Affairs, School of- PSFA 101DSherry Ryan(619) 594-4355MC 4505
Theatre, Television, and Film Department- DA 201D.J. Hopkins(619) 594-5091MC 7601
    
Programs and Research CentersDirector/Coordinator  
    
Arts Alive - COMM 124Dani Bedau(619) 594-1590MC 4512
Band (Marching Aztecs)- M 114BBryan Ransom(619) 594-1601MC 7902
Berman Institute- COMM 237Brian Spitzberg(619) 594-7097MC 4560
Center for Hospitality & Tourism Research- PSFA 430Jesse Dixon(619) 594-0584MC 4514
Center for Visual and Performaing Arts- A 505Tina Yapelli(619) 594-4941MC 4805
Community Council for Music in the Schools- M 204Carina Voly(619) 594-1699MC 7902
Community Music School- M 204Carina Voly(619) 594-1699MC 7902
Technical Director- DA 106Brian McVicker(619) 594-0196MC 7601
Institute for Built Environment & Comparative Urban Research (BECUR)- PSFA 111Lawrence Herzog(619) 594-6964MC 4505
Institute for Leisure Behavior- PSFA 451Gene Lamke(619) 594-5110MC 4514
Instutute for Public and Urban Affairs- PSF 100Sherry Ryan (619) 594-5037MC 4505
Production Center for Documentary & Drama- COM 124Timothy Powell619-820-7673MC 7601
Recreation & Tourism DepartmentCarl Winston(619) 594-4964MC 4514
Urban Studies- PSFA 121Roger Caves(619) 594-6472MC 4505
Center For The Study Of Women In Television & Film-LT 171BMartha Lauzen(619) 594-6301MC 7601
    
Top

College of Sciences

   
    
Dean - GMCS 604Jeffrey Roberts(619) 594-5142MC 1010
Associate Dean for Academic & Faculty Affairs - GMCS 604hCathie Atkins(619) 594-5732MC 1010
Associate Dean for Resources - GMCS 604Tod Reeder(619) 594-0859MC 1010
Assistant Dean for Student Affairs- GMCS 321Estralita Martin(619) 594-1204MC 1016
Director of Advising - GMCS 604eEmilio Ulloa(619) 594-2569MC 1016
Director of Development - GMCS 604cStacy Carota(619) 594-2324MC 1016
Director Resource Management- GMCS 625Tony Carrasco(619) 594-2590MC 1010
Campus Veterinarian- LS 16Kent Osborn(619) 594-5421MC 4614
Director Computer Support Group- GMCS 111Chris Leong(619) 594-4881MC 1024
Diving Safety Officer- NLS 204Mike Anghera(805) 698-1004MC 1010
    
DepartmentsChair/Director  
    
Astronomy Department- PA 210Allen Shafter(619) 594-6182MC 1221
Biology Department- NLS 314Robert Zeller(619) 594-6458MC 4614
Chemistry Department- GMCS 209William Tong(619) 594-5929MC 1030
Computational Science Research Center- GMCS 206Josť Castillo(619) 594-3430MC 1245
Computer Science- GMCS 413Leland Beck(619) 594-6191MC 7720
Geological Sciences Department- GMCS 227Allen Gontz(619) 594-2648MC 1020
Mathematics and Statistics- GMCS 413Michael E. O'Sullivan(619) 594-6191MC 7720
Physics Department- P 131Usha Sinha(619) 594-6240MC 1233
Psychology Department- LS 110Georg Matt(619) 594-5358MC 4611
    
Programs and Research CentersDirector/Coordinator  
    
Donald P. Shiley BioScience Center (BSCI)Rick Sayen(619) 594-8975MC 4650
Donald P. Shiley BioScience Center (BSCI) - Lobbyvacant(619) 594-0536MC 4614
California State University Program for Education & Research in Biotechnology (CSUPERB)- GMCS 609Susan Baxter(619) 594-2822MC 1011
Center for Biopharmaceutical & Biodevice Development (CBBD)/Regulatory Affairs- PS 101Rashmi Praba(619) 594-6030MC 4610
Center for Information Technology & Infrastructure (CITI) - CSL 120Eric Frost/Bob Welty(619) 594-5960MC 1020
Coastal & Marine Institute (CMI)- HT 3Todd Anderson(619) 594-2905MC 4162
Environmental Sciences Program- GMCS 237Allen Gontz(619) 594-2648MC1020
Oceanography- GMCS 237Allen Gontz(619) 594-2648MC1020
Field Station Programs (FSP)- PS 255Dave Lipson(619) 594-0580MC 4614
Immersive Visualization Center (Viz Center)- CSl 120Eric Frost/Bob Welty(619) 594-5960MC 1020
Joint Doctoral Program in Clinical Psychology- 6363 Alvarado #103Vanessa Malcame/Lynsey Miller48642/47113MC 1863
McNair Scholars- GMCS 322Veronica Bejar(619) 594-5337MC 1016
Molecular Biology Institute- LS 104Greg Harris(619) 594-5655MC 4614
Mount Laguna Observatory (Astronomy Department)- PA 210Paul Etzel(619) 473-3000/46182MC 1221
Health Professions Advising Office - GMCS 323Gwen Hill(619) 594-3553MC 1017
Center for Research in Math and Science Educ., (CRMSE)- 6475 Alvarado #206Randy Philipp(619) 594-4453MC 1862
Student Support Services- GMCS 322 (619) 594-3493MC 1016
    
Top

Division of Academic Engagement & Student Achievement

   
    
Dean- AD 101 (619) 594-3807MC 1623
Associate Dean- AD 101DStephen Schellenberg(619) 594-2729MC 1623
Assistant Dean- AD 101Michelle Lopez(619) 594-5842MC 1623
Associate Vice President- AD 101DNorah P Shultz(619) 594-4167MC 1623
    
Programs Director/Coordinator  
    
Center for Teaching and Learning- AD 201Brock Allen(619) 594-3157MC1623
College Readiness Programs- AD 201Jose Preciado(619) 594-2209MC 1623
Compact Scholars Programs- AD 101Janet Osterbye(619) 594-5841MC 1623
Faculty Staff Mentor Program- AD 201Jose Preciado(619) 594-2209MC 1623
GS 300/400 Internship Course- AD 101Bonnie Anderson(619) 594-5842MC 1623
Interdisciplinary Programs- AD 101Bonnie Anderson(619) 594-5842MC 1623
Liberal Studies Program- AD 103Phoebe Roeder(619) 594-4812MC 1623
People, Information and Communication Technology Program- AD 201Cathie Atkins(619) 594-2953MC 1623
Summer Reading Program- AD 201Maureen Kelley(619) 594-0419MC 1623
Thomas B. Day Freshman Success Program- D 101Maureen Kelley(619) 594-0419MC 1623
University Honors College- AD 201Stacy Sinclair(619) 594-2518MC 1623
    
Top

Enrollment Services 

   
    
Associate Vice President for Academic Affairs - Enrollment - SSW-1520ASandra Cook(619) 594-4766MC 7455
Senior Director - Enrollment - SSW 1520BSandra Temores-Valdez(619) 594-3641MC 7455
Director of Admissions- SSW 1520CSabrina Cortell(619) 594-0336MC 7455
Director of Advising and Evaluations - SSW 1551EChristine Molina(619) 594-1897MC 7416
Registrar- SSW 1641Rayanne Williams(619) 594-6871MC 7453
Director, Enrollment Services Information Technology- EBA 117Brad Trusso(619) 594-5858MC 8075
Associate Director, Enrollment Services Technology- EBA 125Rick Schultz(619) 594-7904MC 8075
    
Top

San Diego State University Imperial Valley 

   
    
Dean-IVCGregorio Ponce(760) 768-5520MC 0904
Associate Dean for Academic Affairs- IVCDonna Castaneda(760) 768-5615MC 0902
Assistant Dean for Student Affairs- IVCMiguel Rahiotis(760) 768-5598MC 0901
Business Services Director- IVCIrma Martinez(760) 768-5515MC 0906
Director of Development- IVCVacant MC 0906
Library Services Director- IVCVacant MC 0905
    
Top

San Diego State University Imperial Valley (Brawley Campus)

   
    
Dean- IVCGregorio Ponce(760) 768-5520MC 0904
Campus CoordinatorGlen Allegranza(760) 768-5520MC 0904
    
Top

Instructional Technology Services

   
    
Director- AH 1144AJames Frazee(619) 594-2893MC 8114
Associate Director- AH 1144EMarc Pastor(619) 594-5852MC 8114
Project ManagerRudy Arias(619) 594-2358MC 8114
    
Top

Library and Information Access

   
    
Dean- LLA 2250Patrick McCarthy (Interim)(619) 594-1643MC 8050
Associate Dean- LLA 2250Patrick McCarthy(619) 594-1643MC 8050
Director of Access and LicensingServices- LLA 2250Sara Baird(619) 594-2530MC 8050
Administrative Operations and Communication-LLA 2250Vacant(619) 594-6014MC 8050
Development- ES 339Michelle LaGrandeur(619) 594-1476MC 8045
Director, Library Information Technologies and Digital Initiatives- LLA 2250Mark Figueroa(619) 594-2945MC 8050
Director of Budget and Fiscal Operations- LLA 2250Sallee Spearman(619) 594-4291MC 8050
    
Top

Office of Graduate and Research Affairs

   
    
Dean of Graduate Affairs- SSE 1410EStephen Welter(619) 594-2978MC 8220
Associate Dean of Graduate Affairs- SSE 1410Ed Balsdon(619) 594-2309MC 8220
Assistant Dean of Graduate Affairs- SSE 1410Andrew Bohonak (619) 594-5213MC 8220
Division of Graduate Affairs- SSE 1410Main Line(619) 594-5213MC 8220
Division Of Research- GATEWAY 3519BRick Gulizia(619) 594-5938MC 1933
    
Top

Office of the President

   
    
President of the University- MH 3340Adela de la Torre(619) 594-5201MC 8000
Chief of Staff- MH 3340Gina Jacobs (619) 594-5201MC 8000
KPBS- 5200 Campanile DriveTom Karlo(619) 594-2490MC 5400
Office of Diversity- MH 3340Fvacant(619) 594-3319MC 8000
    
Top

Student Affairs

   
    
Vice President for Student Affairs- SSW 2640 Eric Rivera (619) 594-4721MC 7430
Associate Vice President for Student Affairs- SSW 2640Christy Samarkos(619) 594-5211MC 7430
Associate Vice President for Student Affairs- SSW 2640Tony Chung(619) 594-5211MC 7430
Associate Vice President for Student Affairs- SSW 2640Vitaliano Figueroa(619) 594-5211MC 7430
Associate Vice President for Student Affairs- SSW 2640Antionette Marbray (619) 594-5211MC 7430
Associate Vice President for Health and WellnessAndrea Dooley(619) 594-2314MC 4705
Career Services- SSE 1200James Tarbox(619) 594-4379MC 8255
Center for Student Rights and Responsibilities- SSW 1604Lee Mintz(619) 594-3069MC 7443
Communication Services- SSW 2537vacant(619) 594-1040MC 7444
Compact for Success and Collaborative ProgramsMary Taylor(619) 594-3685MC 7432
Counseling and Psychological Services- CLP 4401Jennifer Rikard(619) 594-5220MC 4730
Educational Opportunity Program/Ethnic Affairs (EOP)- SSE 2109Miriam C. Castanon(619) 594-2760MC 8222
Financial Aid and Scholarships- SSW 3605Rose Pasenelli (619) 594-1630MC 7436
Health Promotion- CLP 3201Stephanie Waits Galia(619) 594-4133MC 4705
Center for Intercultural Relations- ASU-250Asha Jones (Interim)(619) 594-0908MC 7430
International Student Center- ISC-101FNoah Hansen (619) 594-4808MC 5101
Office of New Student and Parent Programs- SSW 1602Michelle Guerra(619) 594-1509MC 7441
Office of the Ombudsman- SSE 1105Marit Bessesen(619) 594-6578MC 7437
Research and Assessment- SSW 2640Reynaldo Monzon(619) 594-2451MC 7430
Residential Education OfficeKara Bauer(619) 594-0489MC 1802
Resource Management- SSW 3636Rashmi Praba(619) 594-0804MC 7430
Student Athlete Academic Support Services- FAC 3029GBobby Smitheran(619) 594-5891MC 4313
Student Disability Services- CLP 3101Pamela Starr(619) 594-1113MC 4740
Student Health Services- CLP 4203Darrell Hess(619) 594-5639MC 4701
Student Life and Leadership/ Dean of Students- ASU 210Randall Timm(619) 594-4612MC 7440
Student Testing, Assessment & Research- SSW 2549John Paul Gaughen(619) 594-1037MC 7449
 Technology Services- SSW 2549AKyle Farace(619) 594-4663MC 7449
Women's Resource Center- 5121 Campanile DriveJessica Nare(619) 594-2301MC 7340
    
Top

University Relations and Development

   
    
Top

Vice President

   
    
Vice President-MH 3350Adrienne Vargas (Interim)(619) 594-4562MC 8030
Assisstant Vice President of Special Projects, Development Director for Veterans ProgramsJim Herrick (619) 594-0213MC 8030
Director of URAD Employee DevelopmentRashmi Praba(619) 594-2067MC 8030
Director of Board and Executive AffairsLizette Najera(619) 594-2315MC 8030
Presidential Communications DirectorCatherine Snapp(619) 594-5388MC 8080
 
Advancement Services
 
Director, Database ManagementJim Dorris(619) 594-3465MC 8045
 
Alumni  
    
Assistant Vice President SDSU AlumniDan Montoya(619) 594-8236MC 1690
Assistant Vice President for Alumni EngagementDan Montoya(619) 594-8236MC 1690
Director of Development TechnologyTammy Blackburn(619) 594-2586MC 1690
Assistant Director, Affinity Groups, Volunteerism & Community RelationsDion Akers(619) 594-3464MC 1690
Assistant Director, Alumni Fund Operations & Regional Development Channelle McNutt(619) 594-3433MC 1690
Assistant Director, AdministrationTravis McCauley(619) 594-6119MC 1690
Assistant Director, Annual Fund, Stewardship & MembershipCheryl Lemox(619) 594-3353MC 1690
Assisstant Director, Data ManagementDaniel Majors(619) 594-3465MC 8045
    
Top

Athletics

   
    
Associate Athletic Director, Development/Major Giftsvacant(619) 594-0291MC 4313
Senior Associate Athletic Director of DevelopmentMandy McKinley Huiras(619) 594-7924MC 4313
Director of Aztec ClubSherry Bertram(619) 594-0444MC 4313
Assistant Director, Aztec ClubSydney Bates-Erickson(619) 594-0960MC 4313
Assistant Athletics Director, Aztec ClubMorgan McSweeney(619) 594-5256MC 4313
Assistant Athletics Director, Aztec ClubDrew St. Aubin(619) 594-5162MC 1690
    
Top

Donor Relations

   
    
Senior Director of Development, Donor RelationsCathy Terrones(619) 594-2448MC 8030
    
Top

Finance Management

   
    
Chief Financial Officer, The Campanile FoundationLeslie Levinson(619) 594-8941MC 1968
Director, FinanceTravis Clancy(619) 594-3254MC 1968
Director of Gift Administration & Reporting Brian Andrews(619) 594-2746MC 1968
Director of Fund AdministrationMaria Mumford(619) 594-4151MC 1968
    
Top

Major Gifts

   
    
Associate Vice President, DevelopmentMary Darling (Interim)(619) 594-8299MC 8045
Assistant Vice President, Principal Gifts and DevelopmentAmy Harmon(619) 594-0133MC 8045
Assistant Vice President, Development & Corporate and Foundation Relationsvacant(619) 594-3490MC 8045
Senior Director, College of Businessvacant(619) 594-1474MC 8045
Senior Director of Development, Zahn Centervacant(619) 594-8267MC 8045
Senior Direcor of Development, College of Professional Fine Studies & Fine ArtsMary Darling(619) 594-8299MC 4512
Senior Director, University Initiatives & Library & Information AccessMichelle LaGrandeur(619) 594-1476MC 8045
Director of Development, Imperial Valley CampusJose Landeros(619) 594-5569MC 0906
Senior Director, EngineeringKim DuFour(619) 594-6416MC 4400
Senior Director of Development, College of Arts & LettersJanee Shaw(619) 594-1562MC 8045
Director, Development & Community Relations, IVCvacant(760) 768-5569MC 0903
Director of Development, Professional Studies & Fine Artsvacant(619) 594-0494MC 4512
Senior Director of Development, College of Sciences & Engineering and Interdisciplinary Sciences ComplexStacy Carota(619) 594-2324MC 8045
Director of Development, Construction Engineering & Managementvacant(619) 594-2508MC 8045
Senior Director of Development, College of Engineering & Regional DevelopmentKim DuFour(619) 594-6416MC 8405
Director of Development, College of Businessvacant(619) 594-7912MC 8045
Associate Director of Development, Professional Studies and Fine ArtsNatasha Bliss(619) 594-0494MC 4512
Associate Director of Development, Fowler College of Business Administration Malerie McNeill(619) 594-8541MC 8045
Director of Development CommunicationKrista Nielsen(619) 594-2675MC 8045
Director of Development, Student AffairsSteve Sanders(619) 594-1754MC 8045
Senior Director of Development, University InitiativeSheona Som(619) 594-0551MC 8045
Senior Director of Development,Fowler College of Business & College of Health & Human ServicesBreanna Weeks(619) 594-0491MC 8045
Director of Development, Military Program/Engineeringvacant(619) 594-0584MC 8045
Director of Development, College of Education & Undergraduate StudiesMegan Beardsley(619) 594-2277MC 8045
    
Top

Strategic Communications and Public Affairs

   
    
Associate Vice President/Chief Communications OfficerLa Monica Everett-Haynes (Interim)(619) 594-0232MC 8080
Director of Marketing and Digital MediaGiselle Luevanos(619) 594-1119MC 8080
Director of Publications and Campaign CollateralColeen Geraghty(619) 594-1477MC 8080
Director of Media RelationsLa Monica Everett-Haynes(619) 594-0232MC 8080
    
Top

Planned Giving

   
    
Assistant Vice President for Planned Giving and EstatesAmy Walling(619) 594-0286MC 8030
Director of Planned Giving Allison Ohanian(619) 594-0771MC 8030
    
Top

Prospect Research

   
    
Director, Prospect Research and ManagementKevin Decker(619) 594-0117MC 8045
Assistant Director, Prospect ResearchSara Benignus(619) 594-2536MC 8045
    
Top

Special Events

   
    
Assistant Vice President of Campaign, Presidential and Special EventsChris Lindmark(619) 594-2308MC 8030
Director of Campaign and Special EventsElena Mulvaney(619) 594-2186MC 8030
Director of Campaign and Special EventsJennifer Majors(619) 594-7320MC 8030
Assisstant Director of Presidential EventsMelissa Henss(619) 594-5744MC 8030
    



Top - Home

Last Updated 2019-02-21